Boards and Committees

Board of Zoning Appeals (5 Members- 5 Year Term)

Elected by City Council (Must live in regional planning area)

Board Member

Term

Frederick Smith, Chair

10/31/14

Chuck Hutzler

10/31/15

Ken Davis

10/31/16

Glenda Johnson

10/31/12

 

Norman Sugarman (Not a voting member)

Council

Planning Commission (10 Members- 8 Year Term)

Appointed by Mayor (Must live in regional planning area, the Mayor shall be a member with 1 Council member selected by Council.)

Board Member

Term

Gary Botkin

10/31/12

Glenn Collins

10/31/16

Chuck Hutzler

10/31/13

Jim Johnson

10/31/18

Kevin King, Chair

10/31/19

Gary Lay

10/31/14

Dr. Pete Malmquist, Sec.

10/31/15

Rob Pickel

10/31/17

Tim Neal

Council

Troy Beets

Mayor

Chad Davis

Local Plnr.

Library Board (7 Members- 3 Year Term)

Appointed by Council- preferably City residents- Not more than one Council Member.

Board Member

Term

Charles Bunch

12/31/13

James Donatelli

12/31/12

Diane Griffith

12/31/14

Emily Nunn

12/31/14

Jinx Watson

12/31/13

Carol Anderson, Chair

12/31/09

Steve Jacks

Department Head

John Byrkit (Voting Member)

Council

Personnel Advisory Board (3 Members- 5 Year Term)

Board Member

Term

Glenda Johnson (Employee)

12/31/15

Dr. Pete Malmquist (City Manager)

12/31/12

Emily Nunn (Council)

12/21/13

Animal Control Board

Appointed by City Council ( Vacancies for unexpired term appointed by Mayor (Shall live in City)

Board Member

Term

Humane Society

 

Kevin McClure

Pending

Jim Washam

PD Chief

Parks & Recreation Commision

(9 Member- 4 Year Term)

Board Member

Term

Sue Collins

06/30/15

Eric Clark

06/30/15

Josh Igou

06/30/15

Paul Rogers

06/30/12

Ruth Thompson

06/30/12

Ruth Lentz

06/30/13

Karen High

06/30/14

Keenan Heathcoat

06/30/14

Rick Ross

Department Head

Tony Brown

Council

Rockwood Electric Utility Board

Representative (8- Year Term) - Elected by Council

Board Member

Term

Kevin McClure

10/31/13

Roane County Regional Solid Waste Board

Board Member

Term

Kevin McClure

 

Historic Zoning Commission ( 9 Members- 5 Year Term)

Mayor appoints to confirmation by Council. (Do not have to live in the City.)

Board Member

Term

Robert Bailey, Sec

12/31/14

Bruce Cantrell

12/31/15

Edith Miles

12/31/12

Darlene Trent

12/31/16

Mary Ann Wesolowski

12/31/12

Paul Lemaster

12/31/14

Jim Pickel

12/31/13

Joe Caldwell

12/13/13

Fort Southwest Point Commission ( 7 Members- 3 Year Term)

Appointed by City Council. Unexpired terms filled by Mayor. Majority shall live in the City.

Board Member

Term

Gene Sage

10/31/14

Bomba Easter

10/31/15

Harold Underwood

10/31/15

Sue Collins

10/31/13

Vacant

Rick Ross

Department Head

Norman Sugarman

Council